Today Coronavirus Update News of Bangladesh

By Hafsa - 2 May 2020

Today Coronavirus Update News of Bangladesh. Corona Virus disease which is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus has been an epidemic throughout the world and almost all the nations are currently suffering. The toll of death is rising day by day, a number of people are getting exposed to this virus. The world is at a standstill and our beloved country Bangladesh is also not secure from it. Till this date (May 2, 3 PM) as many as 238,506 persons lost their lives and the number of affected cases is more than 3.3 million. The situation is also pretty alarming in Bangladesh and here we are presenting to you the latest update of Coronavirus in Bangladesh.

Today Coronavirus Update

Common Symptom of Coronavirus Disease

The worldwide people have felt some symptoms. Here we provide COVID-19 common symptoms. These symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure to the virus:

  • Fever
  • Cough
  • Shortness of Breath
  • Chills
  • Repeated Shaking with chills
  • Muscle Pain
  • Headache
  • Sore Throat
  • New Loss of Taste

Prevention From Coronavirus

  • Clean your hands frequently by using soap and water.
  • Maintain a physical distance from anyone who is coughing or sneezing
  • Never touch your eyes, nose, and mouth
  • Cover your nose and mouth by a medical mask
  • If you feel unwell, then stay home
  • If you have a fever, a cough, and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention. Call in advance. For more info visit the Source Link 

Today 1st May Coronavirus Update News of Bangladesh

CasesAffectedDeathsRecovered
Total222683284373
Today127314256

Top 10 Coronavirus Affected Countries in the World

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal Recover
USA1,131,03036,00765,7531,897161,563
Spain242,9883,64824,824281142,450
Italy207,4281,96528,23626978,249
UK177,4546,20127,510739N/A
France167,34616824,59421850,212
Germany164,0771,0686,736113126,900
Turkey122,3922,1883,2588453,808
Russia114,4317,9331,1699613,220
Iran95,6461,0066,0916376,318
Brazil92,1096,7296,41050938,039

Read Also: Sehri and Iftar Time Today – Ramadan Calendar 2020

Number of Coronavirus Cases in Bangladesh

According to the announced number from the government, by afternoon till May 2, 2020, the number of Coronavirus cases has raised to 8790. According to the stats, the number of affected people by the Corona Virus in the last 24 hours is 552.

Number of Coronavirus Death in Bangladesh

Till the date stated above, the update of the Corona Virus’ death in Bangladesh is suggesting that the official number is 175. Five people have died in the last 24 hours according to the Corona Virus update provided by Bangladesh Government. The information was passed during the regular online briefing amidst the country-wide lockdown to stop the spread of the Coronavirus.

Number of Recovered People from Coronavirus in Bangladesh

As per the latest update on May 2, the number of recovered personnel from deadly effects of the Corona Virus is 177. In total 3 people were recovered during the last 24 hours, the source told in an online briefing.

Coronavirus Test in Bangladesh

To this day (May 2, 2020) the total number of Coronavirus tests in Bangladesh was 70 thousand 239. In total, 31 organizations are conduction the Corona Virus tests in different places of the country. According to the latest update of Corona Virus in Bangladesh, 15 of them are in Dhaka and 16 of them are in outside Dhaka. The number of tests conducted in the last 24-hour was 5 thousand 573.

Division and District Wise Coronavirus Pandemic Update in Bangladesh

S/LDistrict NameTotal Infected
DistrictDivision
1Dhaka City3994Dhaka – 6031
2Dhaka (District)88
3Gazipur322
4Kishoreganj201
5Madaripur39
6Manikganj22
7Narayanganj966
8Munshigonj112
9Narshingdi151
10Rajbari19
11Faridpur13
12Tangail29
13Shariatpur30
14Gopalganj45
15Chattogram75Chattogram – 334
16Cox’s Bazar37
17Cumilla99
18B. Baria43
19Laksmipur41
20Chandpur15
21Noakhali9
22Khagrachari2
23Bandarban7
24Feni6
25Moulovi Bazar12Sylhet – 114
26Sunamganj29
27Hobiganj55
28Sylhet18
29Rangpur38Rangpur – 131
30Gaibandha21
31Nilphamari15
32Lalmonirhat3
33Kurigram8
34Dinajpur21
35Thakurgaon17
36Panchagar8
37Khulna13Khulna – 147
38Narail13
39Chuadanga9
40Jessore63
41Bagerhat2
42Magura8
43Meherpur2
44Jhenaidah19
45Satkhira2
46Kushtia16
47Mymensingh145Mymensingh – 269
48Jamalpur66
49Netrokona32
50Sherpur26
51Barguna30Barishal – 120
52Barishal40
53Potuakhali28
54Pirojpur9
55Jhalokathi8
56Bhola5
57Rajshahi20Rajshahi – 111
58Joypurhat33
59Pabna10
60Chapainawabganj2
61Bogra19
62Naogaon15
63Natore9
64Sirajganj3
Total8 (Eight)Division8238

Corona Virus-Infected Update of 1st May 2020

Get all the latest Coronavirus update of Bangladesh here on our site. Also, please follow the guidelines during the pandemic of the Corona Virus. Try to avoid human contact as much as possible and follow the health guidelines. Stay at home, stay safe.

avatar

Hafsa

I am Hafsa Binte Omar. I am a professional writer. I love writing. Teletalkbd Is Not An Official Website of Teletalk Bangladesh. We Do Not Represent The Official Work or Any Part of It. We Are Provide Admission Results, BCS, and all types of education board Exam Results. Online Application, National University Result, Job Circular, and Much Other Information.

View all posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Top